인천대학교국제교류원

Close

세계인과 교류하는 당신은 이미 BEST입니다.

For International Students

For International Students > Campus Life

Visa Information

Student Visa

All international Students who are enrolled to universities in Korea must hold Student Visa(D-2).

Alien Registration

All international students and professors with foreign citizenship at Incheon National University must complete alien registration process at the Incheon Immigration office within 90 days of arrival. The main purpose of alien registration is to protect foreigners with long term stay.

Documents required for Alien Registration

  • Passport
  • Application Form
  • Photo(3.5cm*4.5cm, white background)
  • Certificate of enrollment
  • Application Fee : 30,000 KRW

Visa Extension

International Students should extend their D-2 visa before the expiry dates. Students need to submit following documents to immigration office in order to extend the visa.

Documents for extension of visa

  • Application Form
  • Passport
  • Alien Registration
  • Application fee : 60,000 KRW
  • Certificate of enrollment
  • Official Transcript
  • Bank Balance Statement
  • Receipt of Tuition

Notice for Leave of Absence or Drop-out

International Students must return to their home countries within 2 weeks after their leave of absence or drop-out. Once they change their status at University, their changes are reported to the immigration offce and their visa become invaild automatically. If the students hope to get back to the university, they should notify to the international office in order to get the new visa.

Re-entry Permit

Exemption of re-entry permits are effective for the convenience of registered foreigners in Korea from December 2012.

체류자격외 활동허가

Part-time job with a maximum of 20 hours per week of during the semester and unlimited hours of work during weekend or vacation is permitted. But private language tutoring is illegal.

Students need to have work permit before they get a part time job and any activities that are not permitted by the government are considered illegal. Illegal employment may result panalty. Working more than 20 hours could result in neglect of study and student with low attendance and poor academic records may be disadvantaged when extending their visa.

To apply for part-time work permit

Please visit the HiKorea website : www.hikorea.go.kr

비자관련 유의사항

학생비자

한국 내 대학에서 수학하고자 하는 모든 외국인 학생은 유학생비자(D-2)를 소지해야 합니다.

외국인등록

천대학교에서 수학 또는 재직하는 외국인은 대학민국에 입국한 날로부터 90일 이내에 체류지 관할 출입국관리사무소에서 외국인 등록을 하여야 합니다. 외국인등록은 우리나라에 90일을 초과하여 체류하는 외국인에 대하여 등록하도록 함으로써 장기체류하는 외국인의 체류 현황 및 신분관계를 정확히 파악하고, 이를 행정시책에 반영하여 국제법상 외국인에게 부여한 권리를 보호하려는 제도입니다.

외국인등록증 신청시 필요한 서류

  • 여권
  • 외국인등록증 신청서
  • 사진(3.5cm*4.5cm, 흰색배경)
  • 재학증명서
  • 수수료 3만원

비자연장

외국인 유학생은 비자만료 기간 전에 학생비자를 연장해야 합니다. 비자를 연장학기 위해 다음과 같은 서류를 출입국관리소에 제출하여야 합니다. 비자기간 만료 후 신청할 경우 벌금이 부과 됩니다.

비자연장 서류

  • 신청서
  • 여권
  • 외국인등록증
  • 수수료 6만원
  • 재학증명서
  • 성적증명서
  • 예금잔액증명서
  • 등록금납입증명서

외국인학생의 휴학 및 자퇴에 관한 유의사항

외국인 유학생이 휴학 및 자퇴를 하는 경우 2주 이내에 본국으로 귀국하여야 합니다. 비자기간이 남아 있더라도 출입국사무소에 휴학 혹은 기록이 보고 됨으로 비자가 자동적으로 끝나게 됩니다. 복학 및 재입학 할 경우에 국제교류지원팀에 사전 연락 후 새로운 표준입학허가서를 수령하여 비자를 발급받도록 합니다.

재입국허가

2010년 12월 1일부터 외국인의 편익 및 출입국 업무 간소화를 위해 등록된 외국인은 체류기간 내 1년 이하의 기간 동안 재입국 허가 없이 자유롭게 왕래할 수 있습니다.

체류자격외 활동허가

법무부에서는 유학경비 부담을 경감시키고 불법체류를 방지하기 위하여 외국인 학생의 아르바이트 기회를 확대하였습니다. 사회통념상 학생이 할 수 있는 범위내의 직종에서 학기 중 주당 20시간(주말은 무제한), 방학 중 무제한 아르바이트를 허용하고 있습니다. 단, 외국어 지도 과외는 불법입니다.

체류자격외 활동허가를 받지 않은 활동은 불법이며 적발시 벌금과 강제퇴거 조치가 취해집니다. 뿐만 아니라 주당 20시간 이상의 무리한 노동으로 학업 소홀이 우려되며 출석 및 성적이 저조할 경우 비자연장시 불이익을 받게 됩니다.

신청방법

하이코리아(www.hikorea.go.kr)에서 신청가능합니다.